Amaranthus Chouli Green Jewel

New product

Pack contains minimum 10 gm of seeds with 98% physical purity

More details

₹ 55.00

- +

 
More info

Amaranthus

Scientific name:  Amaranthus tricolor, A.dubius, A. tristis

Family:  Amaranthaceae

Common Names: Chhoti chulai -Hindi, Danttu -Kannada

Variety: Red choulai jewel and green choulai jewel  

Soil and climatic requirement:

Soil: It can grow in all type of soil, but loam soil are best for cultivation. Ideal Ph is 6-7 range.           

Climate: Require 18-25 degree C for germination and for optimum growth required 25 degree temperature.

Crop Duration: 35-30 days as vegetable, 90 days for seed purpose.

Planting season: Dec-Jan and April-may

Planting type:Direct sowing mix with sand while sowing.

Spacing: Row to row  30 Cm.  Thinning the seedling by leaving 12 cm

Depth of sowing: 0.5 -1 Cm

Germination period: 5-10 days

Hours of sunlight required: 8 Hrs

Irrigation: The first irrigation is given immediately after sowing. Avoid rapid water flow to prevent washing off of seeds. Subsequent irrigations may be given at frequent intervals except rainy days.

Companion crops:Corn, onion, eggplant and pepper.



1 Other products in the same category

Customers who bought this product also bought:

QR code

Top
Compare 0