New

Knol Khol Purple Viena

Veg_purple viena

New product

Knol khol is cool season crop, thrive well in cool moist climatic condition. Each pack contain 100 seeds with 98% Physical purity. 

More details

₹ 55.00

This product is no longer in stock
 
More info

Knol khol is normally propagated though seeds, this can grow in all types of soil, but thrives well in sandy loam and clay loam soil. harvest  knol khol once swollen stem reaches 5-6 cm.  

Scientific name:( Botanical name: Brassica oleracea.)

Family: Cruciferae   

Common Names: Kohlrabi -Hindi, Gedde Kosu/Navil kosu-Kannada , Noolkol-Telugu,

Soil and climatic requirement: Soil : Can grow in wide range of soil, a soil rich in manures and fertilizer produce good knob. for  Early season crop sandy loam soils are best. and for late season clay or silt loam are best. Ideal pH 5.5-7.0.  Cliamte: It is cool season crop, thrive well in relatively cool moist climate. This can withstand extrem cold and frost condition, optimum temperature 15-32 degree C.

Crop Duration: 120-150 Days.

Planting season: last week of august -last week of November

Planting type: Transplanting

Spacing: 25 P-P x 30 R -R

Depth of sowing: 1-5-2.0 cm

Germination period: 7-21 days

Hours of sunlight required: At least 6 hrs.

Irrigation: Irrigate immediately after transplanting and continue this  for 4-5 days. Subsequent irrigation should be given at an interval of 7-8 days.

Companion crops:Beets, celery, herbs and  onions




1 Other products in the same category

Customers who bought this product also bought:

QR code

Top
Compare 0